Market Recruitment Limited

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

This is the employment candidate recruitment privacy and data protection policy of Market Recruitment Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07971695 whose registered office is Bollin House, Bollin Walk, Wilmslow, SK9 1DP.

If you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Matt Dodgson at our offices: [email protected].

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?  

Market Recruitment Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.  You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice or reading it on our website because you have contacted us to help you find a new job.  It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of finding you a job, and for how long it will usually be retained.  It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES  

 

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU  

 

In connection with instructing us to work on your behalf, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

 

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae, application form and covering letter/email.
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, employment history, academic and professional qualifications and salary details.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview or phone call.

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?  

 

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

 

  • You, the candidate.
  • Through a recruitment website or social media platform that you have registered with such as Reed and LinkedIn.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect data relating to your previous employment positions.

 

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU  

 

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

 

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the jobs we consider you for.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about jobs that we feel may interest you.
  • Keep records related to the hiring processes you were involved in.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to recommend suitable jobs to you since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint you into a role with one of our clients.

 

We also need to process your personal information when our clients want to enter into a contract of employment with you.

 

Once we have received your CV and covering letter or your application form and the results from any test you have taken, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role.  If you do, our prospective employer clients will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview.  If they decide to call you for an interview, we and they will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role.

If we and/or our employer clients decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references before confirming your appointment.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

 

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.  For example, if we require a credit check or references for the role you have been offered and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

 

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION  

 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

 

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS  

 

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

  

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING  

 

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

 

DATA SHARING  

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

 

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application, such as one of our clients. And we will only do this with your permission, which can be obtained in writing, on an email and over the phone.

 

DATA SECURITY  

We take the security of your data seriously.  The Company has internal policies and controls in place to prevent your data being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  Details of these measures may be obtained from our data privacy manager.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

When we engage third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. 

 

DATA RETENTION  

 

How long will you use my information for?

 

We will retain your personal information for a period of 60 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to a role or put you forward to one of our employer clients for a work-type.  We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way.   After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which is drafted in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

You consent to us retaining your personal information on file on the basis that a further employment opportunity with one of our clients may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that position.  However, we will always notify you and seek your consent before sharing your personal data with a prospective employer.

 

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION  

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data privacy manager in writing.

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

 

When you apply for this role or express interest in being considered for a work-type, you will be deemed to have provided your consent on the date you submitted your application for us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise.  You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact Matt Dodgson.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

DATA PRIVACY MANAGER  

 

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the data privacy manager.  You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.